The panda is a popular animal and one of the cutest animals around the world. They are loved for their fur, their black and white color pattern, and for the fact that they are good at climbing trees. To all the panda lovers, this article is filled with fun facts about pandas, including where they live, what they eat, and how they protect themselves from predators.
These animals are perhaps among the cutest animals in this world, we all have seen them on our phones and computer screens. Here, we bring to you the most interesting and amazing PANDAS facts that will make you love them even more.
If you are a panda lover, here are some astonishing facts about these cute bears that you probably didn’t know. The author of this article has hand-picked these panda facts so that they can become a source of information and amusement for everyone who loves pandas.
1 Three Human Years Are Equal To One Panda Year
When compared to the average lifespan of a human, one panda year is roughly equivalent to three human years.
2 The Coats Of Pandas Are Always Black And White
Black and white panda coats provide effective camouflage. Pandas must spend the majority of their time in their habitats, which are primarily forests and icy slopes, searching for bamboo to eat. They can avoid unwanted attention because of their black and white colour.
Pandas can blend into the shadows of the forest because of their black and white coats, which help them conceal themselves in the snow.
3 Pandas Have Six Fingers
The sixth “finger” of a panda resembles a human thumb. In reality, it is a unique wrist bone or opposable paw heel with powerful muscles but no moveable joints that serve the same purpose as a thumb and can hold food.
For effective eating, they may press the bamboo into the shape of large cigars using their sixth fingers.
4 When a Panda Gives Birth To Twins, One Will Be Abandoned
Pandas in the wild typically only have one cub, however, pandas kept in captivity have a greater chance of having twins. In the wild, if a mother panda has two cubs, she will only feed the cub that she perceives to be the healthier of the two. The other one is abandoned to fend for itself in the wilderness.
This is because a newborn cub is in a highly vulnerable state. Once they reach the age of around a year and a half, cubs begin chewing on bamboo, but up until that point, they remain completely dependent on their mothers. In the wild, therefore, female pandas do not have enough milk or energy to properly care for two pups at the same time.
A cub does not leave its mother’s side until around one year and one half after it was born, which is when the mother becomes pregnant again. In the event that the mother does not become pregnant, the cub will continue to live with its mother up until the age of two and a half years.A cub does not leave its mother’s side until around one year and one half after it was born, which is when the mother becomes pregnant again. In the event that the mother does not become pregnant, the cub will continue to live with its mother up until the age of two and a half years.
5 What Pandas Do All Day
The only things that giant pandas do with their life are eating bamboo and wandering about on forest floors. They are excellent climbers and also have the ability to swim. They do not construct dens (save for the purpose of housing their young) nor do they hibernate. They like to live alone on hills that are not too steep. They move down into the valleys, which are warmer when the weather in the mountains becomes too cold for them.
6 Pandas Like Climbing Trees And Can Swim
The giant panda is a skilled climber of trees. As early as 7 months of age, they are able to climb trees.
In the wild, giant pandas, especially cubs, can be seen climbing trees both to protect themselves from predators and to have a better view of their environment. As it is safer in a tree, many giant pandas like to sleep in trees.
Because they are bears, giant pandas are also capable of swimming, much like regular bears.
7 The Lives Of Pandas Consist Primarily Of Eating And Sleeping
A normal 45-kilogram (100-pound) adult consumes 12 to 38 kilos (26-84 pounds) of bamboo each day, which can take up to 12 hours. In captivity, pandas can weigh up to 150 kg (330 lb) and eat even more!
The giant pandas sleep for the majority of the day in addition to eating for roughly half of the day.
In the wild, giant pandas sleep for two to four hours in between meals, and their preferred positions for dozing off include flat-back lying, lying on one’s side, lying on one’s stomach, stretching one’s paws, and rolling oneself into a ball.
8 Pandas Are Solitary Creatures
Families of pandas do not coexist. They live alone, with each female having a distinct range. With the exception of the brief breeding season (March to May), when they vie for the attention of the females, males typically live apart. Cubs are solely raised by females.
The giant pandas love the independence of being alone and have an eccentric and withdrawn character. They sleep during the day and hunt for food at night. The majority of their time is spent alone, with the exception of the month they spend with their partners during mating season.
Big pandas eat bamboo, which eliminates the necessity for cooperative hunting. To achieve their nutritional requirements, they must consume a lot of bamboo. Conflict over access to adequate bamboo would prevent giant pandas from coexisting peacefully in groups, which would be detrimental to their overall survival.
9 A Panda Can Produce 28 Kilos (62 Lb) Of Waste Per Day!
Although bamboo makes up 99 percent of a panda’s food, its digestive system still has carnivorous traits. Less than 20% of giant pandas are capable of digesting bamboo, which also contains little minerals. Therefore, pandas must consume a lot of bamboo in order to maintain their energy, which results in a lot of poop.
Each 15 to 20 minutes, giant pandas poop. They pass a great deal of undigested bamboo in their feces.
10 Pandas Sometimes Consumed Meat
Pandas didn’t need to be as quick when large predators like saber-tooth tigers weren’t present, so they evolved into baboo-eating specialists to prevent going extinct themselves.
Although we may primarily be familiar with them as bamboo eaters, they can also consume meat and like certain fruit.
11 Pandas Mate In The Spring
Pandas breed in the spring, often from March to May each year. Female giant pandas only go into heat once a year for two to three days. Pregnancy lasts about 5 months.
While in the wild, female giant pandas would make distinctive noises like baas, dog barks, or cow barks during their reproductive phase, while male giant pandas would leave scent markers as a sign to attract female giant pandas.
12 The Panda Does Not Hibernate
Due to their diet of bamboo, which prevents them from storing enough fat to hibernate, giant pandas do not do so.
The cold does not frighten pandas. They can be seen moving through dense snow-covered bamboo groves even in temperatures as low as -4°C (25°F).
13 Cubs From Pandas Are Pink
A young panda cub is only 100 grams in weight (3.5 oz). They are pink, blind, and lack fur. After about three weeks, their trademark coat of black and white grows.
Pandas often give birth in August.
14 Pandas Scent-Mark Their Territory
Territorial division using scent markers is the key to maintaining harmony in the habitat. The giant pandas use their glandular secretions to gather together or elude larger competitors by depositing them on tree stumps, walls, and the ground in their environments.
When it wasn’t breeding season, huge pandas would flee as soon as they caught a whiff of outsiders. A female giant panda’s fragrance during mating season indicates that she is ready for mating with a male panda.
Pandas use urine in addition to glandular secretions to mark their territory with fragrance. To draw the attention of other pandas, giant pandas often shake their heads while leaving their lips partially open while making markings. They subsequently remove the bark of trees where they have urinated.
15 Docile Temperament-Rarely Attacks Men Or Other Animals
The majority of the time, giant pandas have a fairly gentle disposition, and when they see a man for the first time, they frequently bow their heads or cover their faces with their front paws to hide their actual identities.
The gigantic pandas never actively assault people or other animals when they come upon them. Once they give birth, however, giant pandas view their children as holy and inviolable, and they will become enraged at even the smallest things, such as their cubs being observed by outsiders.
To increase their comfort, the giant pandas can spread their paws and open their jaws widely like cats. Additionally, they possess the ability to shake off the water like dogs after a downpour.
TOP 5 FAQ ABOUT PANDAS WITH ANSWERS
What is the size of a baby panda ?
Ans: A panda’s size is relatively small at birth. While human infants typically weigh roughly 1/20 of their mother’s weight, the average weight of a panda’s curb is only 100 grams (0.2 pounds), or just 1/900 of that amount.
What color is a newborn panda?
Ans: Pink and furless, newborn giant pandas are pink. About three weeks later, the classic black and white colour appears.
How long does a panda remain pregnant?
Ans: In the spring, between March and May, there is the mating season. Males and females rarely bond for more than two to four days. while Pregnancy lasts from 95 to 160 days.
Do moms of pandas murder their young ones?
Ans: No, a mother panda won’t actually kill her child. However, if she gives birth to twins in the wild, she will select to keep the stronger cub and abandon the weaker one to death. They are unable to care for two cubs because they lack the milk or energy to do it.
How are panda babies born?
Ans:Like other mammals, pandas give birth to cubs. A panda’s birth can be incredibly painful. The infant panda is discharged like a cannonball from the mother panda’s birth hole because it is so small.
A panda cub is born and is immediately picked up by its mother in her mouth and held in her arms.